myNCBA Member Profile

Join or Renew

Leadership

Officers

  • Ms. Anna Brake Osterhout | Smith Anderson Blount Dorsett Mitchell & Jernigan LLP | Chair
  • Mr. John H Small | Brooks Pierce McLendon Humphrey & Leonard LLP | Vice-Chair
  • Ms. Kristin Decker Ogburn | Horack Talley Pharr & Lowndes PA | Immediate Past Chair
  • Ms. Elizabeth M. Repetti | Bell Davis & Pitt PA | Board Liaison
  • Mr. Damon Terry Duncan | Duncan Law LLP | Secretary
  • Mr. Nicholas Conan Brown | Howard Stallings From Atkins Angell & Davis PA | Treasurer
  • Ms. Emily Poindexter | NC Bar Association | Communities Manager
  • Ms. LeAnn Nease Brown | Brown & Bunch PLLC | NCBA President-Elect
  • Ms. Jacqueline Denise Grant | Roberts & Stevens PA | NCBA President
  • Mr. Jason M. Hensley | NC Bar Association | NCBA Executive Director

Council Members

  • Ms. Shelley Koon Abel | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Daniel Clarkson Bruton | Bell Davis & Pitt PA | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Michael Brandon Burnett | US Bankruptcy Court EDNC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Gregory B Crampton | Nicholls & Crampton PA | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Matthew Hung Crow | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Stephanie L. Osborne | Northen Blue LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Melanie Dawn Johnson Raubach | Hamilton Stephens Steele & Martin PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Jennifer K Bennington | Beaman & Bennington PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Donald Ray Buie | Solo Practitioner | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Brian David Darer | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Frederick Henderson | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Jennifer Barker Lyday | Waldrep LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Lance Paul Martin | Ward and Smith PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Rebecca Finch Redwine | Hendren Redwine & Malone PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Charles Marshall Ivey, IV | Ivey McClellan Gatton & Siegmund LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. James Shields Livermon, III | Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Michael Leon Martinez | Grier Furr & Crisp PA | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Cindy G. Oliver | Longleaf Law Partners | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Benson Thomas Pitts | Pitts Hay Hugenschmidt PA | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Ciara L. Rogers | The Law Offices of Oliver & Cheek PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. James C. White | Parry Tyndall White | Council Member | Expiring 2021

Committee Chairs

  • Mr. John Charles Bircher, III | White & Allen PA | Awards Committee Chair
  • Ms. Laurie Beth Biggs | Stubbs & Perdue PA | Business Bankruptcy Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Robert Aubrey Cox, Jr. | Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP | Business Bankruptcy Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Brian Richard Anderson | Nexsen Pruet PLLC | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. John Paul Hughes Cournoyer | Northen Blue LLP | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Pamela Wachter McAfee | US Bankruptcy Court EDNC | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Margaret Rose Westbrook | K & L Gates LLP | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Jennifer Barker Lyday | Waldrep LLP | Communications Chair
  • Ms. Samantha K. Brumbaugh | Ivey McClellan Gatton & Siegmund LLP | Consumer Bankruptcy Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Christopher John Waivers | White & Allen PA | Consumer Bankruptcy Committee Vice-Chair
  • Mr. Franklin Drake | Smith Debnam Narron Drake Saintsing & Myers LLP | Ethics Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Natalie Elizabeth Gray | Westall Gray Connolly & Davis | Ethics Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Jeremy Todd Browner | Browner Law PLLC | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Margaret Rose Westbrook | K & L Gates LLP | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Melanie Dawn Johnson Raubach | Hamilton Stephens Steele & Martin PLLC | Membership Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Ciara L. Rogers | The Law Offices of Oliver & Cheek PLLC | Membership Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Edward Charles Boltz | Law Offices of John T Orcutt | Mortgage Modification Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Benjamin Eric Lovell | Mortgage Modification Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Joseph Jude Vonnegut | Hutchens Law Firm | Mortgage Modification Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Victoria S. Wright | Solo Practitioner | NCBA Pro Bono Committee Liaison
  • Ms. Kristin Decker Ogburn | Horack Talley Pharr & Lowndes PA | Nominations Committee Chair
  • Ms. Rebecca Finch Redwine | Hendren Redwine & Malone PLLC | Pro Bono Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Jill Christine Walters | Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | Pro Bono Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Brian Charles Behr | US Bankruptcy Adminstrator EDNC | Technology Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Francisco Tomas Morales | Waldrep LLP | Technology Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Francisco Tomas Morales | Waldrep LLP | YLD Liaison