myNCBA Member Profile

Join or Renew

Leadership

Officers

  • Mr. Patrick Benton Weede | Weede Law PLLC | Chair
  • Mr. George Patrick Doyle | Solo Practitioner | Vice-Chair
  • Mr. Bernard Michael Desrosiers | US Department of Justice | Immediate Past Chair
  • Ms. Dena Beth Langley | Brooks Pierce McLendon Humphrey & Leonard LLP | Board Liaison
  • Ms. Sherri Horner Lawrence | NC Department of Justice | Secretary
  • Ms. Jennifer L. Martin | Treasurer
  • Ms. Coleta Bell | NC Bar Association | Communities Manager
  • Ms. LeAnn Nease Brown | Brown & Bunch PLLC | NCBA President-Elect
  • Ms. Jacqueline Denise Grant | Roberts & Stevens PA | NCBA President
  • Mr. Jason M. Hensley | NC Bar Association | NCBA Executive Director

Council Members

  • Mr. H Gerald Beaver | Beaver Courie Attorneys at Law | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Kathleen A Gleason | Office of the Federal Public Defender | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Al Messer | Messer Law Firm | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Patrick Benton Weede | Weede Law PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Ronald F. Wright, Jr. | Wake Forest University School of Law | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Edmond William Caldwell, Jr. | NC Sheriffs' Association Inc | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Samuel B. Currin, III | Royster & Cross LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. M. LeAnn Melton | Public Defenders Office Buncombe Cty 28th District | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Stacey Dawn Rubain | Quander & Rubain PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. William Scott Harkey | NC Conference of District Attorneys | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Rashad Ahmed Hauter | Dysart Willis | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Jennifer L. Martin | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Eric Jay Zogry | Office of the Juvenile Defender | Council Member | Expiring 2021

Committee Chairs

  • Mr. George Patrick Doyle | Solo Practitioner | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. William Lenox Fay | Fay & Grafton | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. William Robinson Heroy | Goodman Carr Laughrun Levine & Murray | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Kimberly Nichole Overton | NC Conference of District Attorneys | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. David Landon White | Communications Chair
  • Mr. Amos Granger Tyndall | Parry Tyndall White | Ethics Committee Chair
  • Ms. Sherri Horner Lawrence | NC Department of Justice | Gilchrist/Smith Awards
  • Ms. Kimberly Nichole Overton | NC Conference of District Attorneys | Gilchrist/Smith Awards
  • Mr. H Gerald Beaver | Beaver Courie Attorneys at Law | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Boz Zellinger | Wake County District Attorney's Office | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Jason Paul Murphy | Coleman Gledhill Hargrave Merritt & Rainsford PC | Membership Committee Chair
  • Mr. Bradley Joseph Bannon | Patterson Harkavy LLP | NC Advocates for Justice Liaison
  • Mr. Bernard Michael Desrosiers | US Department of Justice | Nominations Committee Chair
  • Ms. Allison Dawsey Yezek | District Attorneys Office Dist 26 | Paralegal Division Liaison Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Peter Briggs Strickland | District Attorneys Office Dist 19D | Pro Bono Committee Chair
  • Mr. David Landon White | Technology Committee Chair
  • Mr. Peter Crane Anderson | Beveridge & Diamond PC | White Collar Crime Task Force
  • Mr. William R. Terpening | Terpening Wilder Law | White Collar Crime Task Force
  • Mr. Aaron Michael Goforth | Hatch Little & Bunn | YLD Liaison