myNCBA Member Profile

Join or Renew

Leadership

Officers

  • Mr. Bernard Michael Desrosiers | Allman Spry Leggett Davis & Crumpler PA | Section Chair
  • Mr. Patrick Benton Weede | Weede Law PLLC | Vice-Chair
  • Mr. Benjamin Oren Zellinger | US Attorneys Office Eastern Dist | Immediate Past Chair
  • Ms. Kimberly Nichole Overton | NC Conference of District Attorneys | Board Liaison
  • Ms. Hailee Anne Chastain | Other | Secretary
  • Ms. Stacey Dawn Rubain | Quander & Rubain PA | Treasurer
  • Ms. Coleta Bell | NC Bar Association | Section Manager
  • Ms. Jacqueline Denise Grant | Roberts & Stevens PA | NCBA President-Elect
  • Mr. Jason M. Hensley | NC Bar Association | NCBA Executive Director
  • Ms. Caryn Coppedge McNeill | Smith Anderson Blount Dorsett Mitchell & Jernigan LLP | NCBA President

Council Members

  • Mrs. Allison Siler Capps | District Attorney's Office - 9th Prosecutorial District | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. George Patrick Doyle | Solo Practitioner | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. Robert Carson Montgomery | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. Ripley Rand | Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Ms. Mary Catherine Stokes | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. H Gerald Beaver | Beaver Courie Attorneys at Law | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Kathleen A Gleason | Office of the Federal Public Defender | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Al Messer | Messer Law Firm | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Patrick Benton Weede | Weede Law PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Ronald F. Wright, Jr. | Wake Forest University School of Law | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Edmond William Caldwell, Jr. | NC Sheriffs' Association Inc | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Samuel B. Currin, III | Royster & Cross LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. M. LeAnn Melton | Public Defenders Office Buncombe Cty 28th District | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Stacey Dawn Rubain | Quander & Rubain PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020

Committee Chairs

  • Mr. George Patrick Doyle | Solo Practitioner | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. William Lenox Fay | Fay & Grafton | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. William Robinson Heroy | Goodman Carr Laughrun Levine & Murray | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Kimberly Nichole Overton | NC Conference of District Attorneys | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. David Landon White | Shanahan McDougal | Communications Chair
  • Judge Robert A. Evans | District Attorneys Office Dist 7 | District Attorneys' Liaison
  • Mr. Amos Granger Tyndall | Parry Tyndall White | Ethics Committee Chair
  • Ms. Sherri Horner Lawrence | Gilchrist/Smith Awards
  • Ms. Kimberly Nichole Overton | NC Conference of District Attorneys | Gilchrist/Smith Awards
  • Mrs. Allison Siler Capps | District Attorney's Office - 9th Prosecutorial District | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Lisa Andrew Dubs | Solo Practitioner | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Patrick Benton Weede | Weede Law PLLC | Membership Committee Chair
  • Mr. Bradley Joseph Bannon | Patterson Harkavy LLP | NC Advocates for Justice Liaison
  • Mr. Benjamin Oren Zellinger | US Attorneys Office Eastern Dist | Nominations Committee Chair
  • Ms. Hailee Anne Chastain | Other | Paralegal Division Liaison Committee Chair
  • Mr. Peter Briggs Strickland | District Attorneys Office Dist 19D | Pro Bono Committee Chair
  • Mr. Benjamin Oren Zellinger | US Attorneys Office Eastern Dist | Technology Committee Chair
  • Mr. Peter Crane Anderson | Beveridge & Diamond PC | White Collar Crime Task Force
  • Mr. William R. Terpening | White Collar Crime Task Force