myNCBA Member Profile

Join or Renew

Leadership

Officers

  • Ms. LeAnn Nease Brown | Brown & Bunch PLLC | Section Chair
  • Ms. Nancy Black Norelli | Norelli Law PLLC | Vice-Chair
  • Ms. Patricia L. Holland | Solo Practitioner | Immediate Past Chair
  • Judge Richard L. Doughton | NC Superior Court | Board Liaison
  • Ms. Barbara B. Weyher | Yates McLamb & Weyher LLP | Secretary
  • Ms. Kathryn Anne Deiter-Maradei | Deiter Mediation | Treasurer
  • Ms. Julianne Dambro | NC Bar Association | Section Manager
  • Ms. Jacqueline Denise Grant | Roberts & Stevens PA | NCBA President-Elect
  • Mr. Jason M. Hensley | NC Bar Association | NCBA Executive Director
  • Ms. Elizabeth Hodges | NC Bar Association | Section Manager
  • Ms. Caryn Coppedge McNeill | Smith Anderson Blount Dorsett Mitchell & Jernigan LLP | NCBA President

Council Members

  • Ms. Kerry Burleigh | Springfield Collaborative Divorce | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. Richard D. Conner | Conner Gwyn Schenck PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Ms. Ellen Ruth Gelbin | Solo Practitioner | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Ms. Lisa Gordon Stella | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Ms. Aida Doss Havel | Law Office of Aida Doss Havel | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Ms. Pamela Wachter McAfee | US Bankruptcy Court EDNC | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. J. Griffin Morgan | Elliot Morgan Parsonage, PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Ms. Tracey Harrell Weaver | Tracey Weaver Mediation | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. Benjamin Forrest Bowen | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Thomas Jefferson Carmon, III | The CW Law Group, PC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Jimmy Dean Cooley | Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Kathryn Jones Cooper | Solo Practitioner | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Sherman Lee Criner | Prior Criner & Edwards | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Paul Townsend Flick | Miller Monroe & Plyler, PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Alicia Jurney | Smith Debnam Narron Drake Saintsing & Myers LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Charles F. McCoy | Solo Practitioner | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Scott C. Hart | Sumrell Sugg Carmichael Hicks and Hart PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Frances W Henderson | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Annette Lynn Hiatt | Land Loss Prevention Project | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Tara Davidson Muller | Muller Law Firm, PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. William Augustus Oden, III | Ward and Smith PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. John L. Sarratt | Harris Sarratt & Hodges LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. John B. Stephens | UNC School of Government | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. William Francis Wolcott, III | Ward and Smith PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020

Committee Chairs

  • Ms. Catharine Biggs Arrowood | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | Arbitration Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. George Patrick Doyle | Solo Practitioner | Arbitration Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Anne Duvoisin Fisher | Henson Fuerst PA | CLE Committee Chair
  • Mr. J. Griffin Morgan | Elliot Morgan Parsonage, PLLC | CLE Committee Chair
  • Mr. Lawrence G. Gordon, Jr. | LG Gordon Jr PA | Clerk Mediation Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. William Francis Wolcott, III | Ward and Smith PA | Clerk Mediation Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Kerry Burleigh | Springfield Collaborative Divorce | Collaborative Family Law Committee Chair
  • Mr. John L. Sarratt | Harris Sarratt & Hodges LLP | Collaborative Law Chair
  • Ms. Aida Doss Havel | Law Office of Aida Doss Havel | Collaborative Law Co-Chair
  • Ms. Tara Davidson Muller | Muller Law Firm, PLLC | Communications Chair
  • Ms. Frances W Henderson | Community Center Liaison
  • Ms. Grace J. Marsh | Community Center Liaison
  • Ms. LeAnn Nease Brown | Brown & Bunch PLLC | DR Collaborative Law Liaison
  • Mr. Richard James Igou | Solo Practitioner | DR Collaborative Law Liaison
  • Ms. Leslie C Ratliff | DRC Staff Liaison
  • Mr. Thomas Matthew Clare | Solo Practitioner | Ethics & Professionalism Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Robin Jayne Stinson | Bell Davis & Pitt PA | Ethics & Professionalism Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. John Carl Schafer | NC Industrial Commission | Industrial Commission Liaison
  • Mr. Ralph A. Peeples | Wake Forest University School of Law | Law School Liaison
  • Mr. Frank Caldwell Laney | US Court of Appeals - 4th Circuit | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Andy Little | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Douglas W. Kenyon | D.W. Kenyon PLLC | Mediation in the Public Square Committee Chair
  • Mr. H Arthur Bolick, II | Brooks Pierce McLendon Humphrey & Leonard LLP | Membership Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Jennifer Spencer Brearley | Membership Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Kathryn Anne Deiter-Maradei | Deiter Mediation | Nominations Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Frank Caldwell Laney | US Court of Appeals - 4th Circuit | Nominations Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Roy J. Baroff | Roy Baroff Attorney Mediator Arbitrator | Ombuds Committee Chair
  • Ms. Ellen Ruth Gelbin | Solo Practitioner | Pro Bono Committee Chair
  • Mr. Frank Caldwell Laney | US Court of Appeals - 4th Circuit | Rapid Response
  • Andy Little | Rapid Response
  • Ms. Kathryn Anne Deiter-Maradei | Deiter Mediation | Website/Social Media