myNCBA Member Profile

Join or Renew

Leadership

Officers

  • Mr. Stanford Davis Baird | K & L Gates LLP | Section Chair
  • Ms. Brooks Rainey Pearson | Southern Environmental Law Ctr | Vice-Chair
  • Mr. Sean Sullivan | Troutman Sanders LLP | Immediate Past Chair
  • Mr. Alexander Clay Dale | Ward and Smith PA | Board Liaison
  • Mr. Jeffrey Franklin Cherry | NC General Assembly | Secretary
  • Ms. Emily Sabrina Sherlock | Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson PA | Treasurer
  • Ms. Andrea Bradford | NC Bar Association | Section Manager
  • Ms. Jacqueline Denise Grant | Roberts & Stevens PA | NCBA President-Elect
  • Mr. Jason M. Hensley | NC Bar Association | NCBA Executive Director
  • Ms. Caryn Coppedge McNeill | Smith Anderson Blount Dorsett Mitchell & Jernigan LLP | NCBA President

Council Members

  • Mr. Todd W. Billmire | Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. Craig Alan Bromby | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. Thomas A Carruthers | City of Greensboro | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Ms. Sarah Wilson Collins | NC League of Municipalities | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. James Logan Joyce | K & L Gates LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Ms. Emily Sabrina Sherlock | Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson PA | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. Steve Wesley Wall | UNC Institute for the Environment | Council Member | Expiring 2018
  • Mr. Alexander Elkan | Brooks Pierce McLendon Humphrey & Leonard LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Daniel Stuart Hirschman | NC Attorney General's Office | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Faith Rivers James | Elon University School of Law | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Heather Spurlock Kennealy | The Branan Law Firm PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Brent Alan Rosser | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Robin W. Smith | Robin Smith Law Office PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Asher Paris Spiller | NC Department of Justice | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Robert R. Gelblum | Law Office of F Bryan Brice Jr | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Blakely Elizabeth Hildebrand | Southern Environmental Law Ctr | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Keith Harrison Johnson | Poyner Spruill LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mrs. Mary Penny Kelley | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. William Francis Lane | NC Dept of Environmental Quality | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Katherine Edwards Ross | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Amy Pinne Wang | Ward and Smith PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020

Committee Chairs

  • Professor Theodore A. Feitshans | NC State University | Agricultural & Agribusiness Law Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. John Stephen Hahn | Mayer Brown LLP | Agricultural & Agribusiness Law Committee Co-Chair
  • Mrs. Mary Penny Kelley | Agricultural & Agribusiness Law Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. H Julian Philpott, Jr. | NC Farm Bureau Federation | Agricultural & Agribusiness Law Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Charles S. Carter | Burns Day & Presnell PA | AIR Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Asher Paris Spiller | NC Department of Justice | AIR Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Alexander Elkan | Brooks Pierce McLendon Humphrey & Leonard LLP | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Mary Katherine H Stukes | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Jeffrey B. Tyburski | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Amy Pinne Wang | Ward and Smith PA | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Robert R. Gelblum | Law Office of F Bryan Brice Jr | Cleanup & Waste Programs
  • Mr. James Logan Joyce | K & L Gates LLP | Cleanup & Waste Programs
  • Mr. Richard A. Kolb | Duncklee & Dunham PC | Cleanup & Waste Programs
  • Mr. Adrian Velazquez | ERM | Cleanup & Waste Programs
  • Mr. Todd S Roessler | Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP | Coastal Concerns & Resources Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Lars Peter Simonsen | Simonsen Law Firm, PC | Coastal Concerns & Resources Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Laura Boorman | Troutman Sanders LLP | Communications Co-Chair
  • Ms. Hayes Jernigan Finley | Communications Co-Chair
  • Mr. Matthew Brady Tynan | Brooks Pierce McLendon Humphrey & Leonard LLP | Communications Co-Chair
  • Mr. Grady Lee Shields | Wyrick Robbins Yates & Ponton LLP | Desk Manual Committee Chair
  • Ms. Charlotte Anne Mitchell | Law Office of Charlotte Mitchell PLLC | Energy & Environment Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Katherine Edwards Ross | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | Energy & Environment Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Terry Richard Kane | Poyner Spruill LLP | Ethics Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Joseph Andrew Ponzi | Brooks Pierce McLendon Humphrey & Leonard LLP | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Daniel Francis McLawhorn | City of Raleigh City Attorney's Office | Local Government Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Karen Culbreth Weatherly | City of Charlotte City Attorney's Office | Local Government Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. James Crymes Wrenn, Jr. | Hopper Hicks & Wrenn PLLC | Local Government Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Greg D. Icenhour | Mid Atlantic Associates, Inc. | Membership Committee Chair
  • Mr. Sean Sullivan | Troutman Sanders LLP | Nominations Committee Chair
  • Ms. Linda Ann Wendling | Pro Bono Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Nicholas Conan Brown | Howard Stallings From Atkins Angell & Davis PA | Programs Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Joseph Starr, Pe | Programs Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. John M. Stewart | ECS Southeast, LLP | Programs Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Jeffrey Franklin Cherry | NC General Assembly | State & Federal Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. James A Spangler, CEI | Spangler Environmental Inc | State & Federal Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Maria Savasta-Kennedy | UNC School of Law | Sustainability Committee Chair
  • Mr. Austin Donald Gerken, Jr. | Southern Environmental Law Ctr | Water Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Christopher Shields Walker | K & L Gates LLP | Water Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Peter Holderness Ledford | NC Sustainable Energy Association | YLD Liaison