Reminder: Renew your membership now to avoid a lapse in benefits. Call 919.677.0561 for assistance.

myNCBA Member Profile

Join or Renew

Leadership

Officers

  • Ms. Heidi Carolyn Bloom | Wyrick Robbins Yates & Ponton LLP | Chair
  • Ms. Afi S. Johnson-Parris | Ward Black Law PA | Vice-Chair
  • Mr. David Eric Holm | Cheshire Parker Schneider & Bryan | Immediate Past Chair
  • Ms. Katherine Wiggins Fisher | Battle Winslow Scott & Wiley | Board Liaison
  • Ms. Katie Hardersen King | Wake Family Law Group | Secretary
  • Mr. Jonathan Stephen Melton | Gailor Hunt Jenkins Davis & Taylor | Treasurer
  • Ms. Coleta Bell | NC Bar Association | Communities Manager
  • Ms. LeAnn Nease Brown | Brown & Bunch PLLC | NCBA President-Elect
  • Ms. Jacqueline Denise Grant | Roberts & Stevens PA | NCBA President
  • Mr. Jason M. Hensley | NC Bar Association | NCBA Executive Director

Council Members

  • Ms. Ericca Starling Fulghum | McKinney Law Offices PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Denise Arlene Lockett | Legal Aid of NC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Steven Donald Mansbery | Tharrington Smith LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Leighton Bruce Scott | Robinson & Lawing LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Ketan P. Soni | Hull & Chandler PA | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Ms. Melissa Averett | Averett Family Law | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Katie Hardersen King | Wake Family Law Group | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. John M. Martin | Ward and Smith PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mrs. Carolyn Taylor Peacock | Chesnutt Clemmons & Peacock PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Leigh Ballenger Sellers | Krusch & Sellers PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Ashley Danielle Bennington | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Amy Lynn Britt | Cheshire Parker Schneider & Bryan | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Janet L. Gemmell | Cape Fear Family Law | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. William Tracy Medlin, IV | Horack Talley Pharr & Lowndes PA | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mrs. Anna Warburton Munroe | Allman Spry Leggett Davis & Crumpler PA | Council Member | Expiring 2021

Committee Chairs

  • Ms. Michele Glenham Smith | Hill Evans Jordan & Beatty | Adoption Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Brinton D. Wright | Law Offices of Brinton Wright, PLLC | Adoption Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Lee Claiborne Hawley | Wyatt Early Harris Wheeler LLP | Alimony Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Elizabeth Johnstone James | Horack Talley Pharr & Lowndes PA | Alimony Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Elaine Hedrick Ashley | Hill Evans Jordan & Beatty | Alternative Dispute Resolution Liaison
  • Ms. Aida Doss Havel | Law Office of Aida Doss Havel | Alternative Dispute Resolution Liaison
  • Ms. Robin Jayne Stinson | Bell Davis & Pitt PA | Alternative Dispute Resolution Liaison
  • Mr. Jonathan Gordon McGirt | Solo Practitioner | Appeals Monitor/Listserv Reporter Committee Chair
  • Judge A Elizabeth Keever | Bench Bar Liaison Committee Chair
  • Ms. Lauren Taylor Arnette | Ward and Smith PA | Children's Issues Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Rebecca Anne Edwards | Children's Issues Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Kim Renita Bonuomo | Allman Spry Leggett Davis & Crumpler PA | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Kathryn Mitchell Kelling | Horack Talley Pharr & Lowndes PA | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Jessica Burgess Heffner | Wyrick Robbins Yates & Ponton LLP | Communications Co-Chair
  • Mr. Ryan Binderup Schultz | The Lea Schultz Law Firm, P.C. | Communications Co-Chair
  • Mr. Ketan P. Soni | Hull & Chandler PA | Communications Co-Chair
  • Ms. Melissa Averett | Averett Family Law | Domestic Violence Issues Committee Chair
  • Mr. Charles Whitaker Clanton | Wyrick Robbins Yates & Ponton LLP | Equitable Distribution Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Jonathan Daniel Feit | James McElroy & Diehl PA | Equitable Distribution Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Marcia High Armstrong | The Armstrong Law Firm PA | Ethics Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Stephen Edward Robertson | Solo Practitioner | Ethics Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Andrea Capua | di Santi Watson Capua & Wilson | Family Law Marital Claims Deskbook
  • Ms. Amy Lynn Britt | Cheshire Parker Schneider & Bryan | History of Family Law Committee Chair
  • Ms. Stephanie Jane Gibbs | Gailor Hunt Jenkins Davis & Taylor | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. David Eric Holm | Cheshire Parker Schneider & Bryan | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Gene Brentley Tanner | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Jill Jackson | Jackson Family Law | Membership Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Lisa LeFante | Bender LeFante Law Offices PC | Membership Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Jennifer S. Tharrington | Haas & Associates | Modern Family Committee Chair
  • Mr. David Eric Holm | Cheshire Parker Schneider & Bryan | Nominations Committee Chair
  • Mrs. Rachel Lynn Royal | McAngus Goudelock & Courie PLLC | Paralegal Division Liaison Committee Chair
  • Ms. Janet Haney Amburgey | Gum Hillier & McCroskey PA | Parent's Rights Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Katherine Ann Frye | Frye Law Office PA | Parent's Rights Committee Co-Chair
  • Mrs. Kristin Kelly Broyles | Halvorsen Bradshaw PLLC | Pro Bono/Public Service/4ALL Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Ericca Starling Fulghum | McKinney Law Offices PLLC | Pro Bono/Public Service/4ALL Committee Co-Chair
  • Mrs. Melissa Johnson Essick | Gailor Hunt Jenkins Davis & Taylor | Social/Annual Meeting Committee
  • Ms. Carrie Buell Tortora | Gailor Hunt Jenkins Davis & Taylor | Social/Annual Meeting Committee
  • Mrs. Jennifer Paternostro Moore | Marcellino & Tyson PLLC | YLD Liaison