myNCBA Member Profile

Join or Renew

Leadership

Officers

  • Ms. Angela Powers Doughty | Ward and Smith PA | Chair
  • Ms. Sarah Elizabeth Nagae | Nexsen Pruet PLLC | Vice-Chair
  • Mr. David Miller Sigmon | J. Bennett Mullinax, LLC | Immediate Past Chair
  • Mr. Edward Weede Griggs | Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | Board Liaison
  • Mr. Leon Tyrone Cain, II | Olive Law Group PLLC | Secretary
  • Mr. Matthew Jacob Ladenheim | Trego Hines & Ladenheim PLLC | Treasurer
  • Ms. Andrea Bradford | NC Bar Association | Communities Manager
  • Ms. LeAnn Nease Brown | Brown & Bunch PLLC | NCBA President-Elect
  • Ms. Jacqueline Denise Grant | Roberts & Stevens PA | NCBA President
  • Mr. Jason M. Hensley | NC Bar Association | NCBA Executive Director

Council Members

  • Mrs. Lauren Anderson | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mrs. Sofia Marcela Hernandez | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Karl Jay Klinck | Withrow & Terranova PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Andrew Thomas Prokopetz | Bayer CropScience LP | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Eric F. Wagner | Duke University Office of Licensing | Council Member | Expiring 2019
  • Mr. Anibal Jose Cortina | Olive & Olive PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Brian Michael Davis | VLP Law Group LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Julia A. Kim | Olive & Olive PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Erin Crowell Wills | Harrity & Harrity | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. David Stuart Bradin | Andrews Kurth LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Jennifer Giordano-Coltart | Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Blake Patrick Hurt | Tuggle Duggins PA | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Lance Alan Lawson | McNair Law Firm | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Robert A. Schwartzman | Myers Bigel PA | Council Member | Expiring 2021

Committee Chairs

  • Mr. David Miller Sigmon | J. Bennett Mullinax, LLC | Advisory Council of Past Chairs Committee Chair
  • Ms. Jennifer Giordano-Coltart | Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP | BioTech & Chemical Patent Committee Co-Chair
  • Dr. Jacob Daniel Moore | Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | BioTech & Chemical Patent Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Daniel Isaac Becker | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Leon Tyrone Cain, II | Olive Law Group PLLC | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Erica Barbara Elizabeth Rogers | Ward and Smith PA | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mrs. Lauren Anderson | Communications Co-Chair
  • Ms. Erin Crowell Wills | Harrity & Harrity | Communications Co-Chair
  • Mr. David Stuart Bradin | Andrews Kurth LLP | Diversity Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Shawna Cannon Lemon | Ward and Smith PA | Diversity Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Bentley J. Olive | Olive Law Group PLLC | EE/Computer Software Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Philip Louis Weinstein | Ward and Smith PA | EE/Computer Software Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Angela Powers Doughty | Ward and Smith PA | Ethics Committee Chair
  • Mr. Blake Patrick Hurt | Tuggle Duggins PA | Home Page Committee Chair
  • Mr. Scott Carr Mayhew | Zoetis Inc | In-House Counsel Committee Chair
  • Mr. Lance Alan Lawson | McNair Law Firm | IP Litigation Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Richard Thomas Matthews | Williams Mullen | IP Litigation Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Lance Alan Lawson | McNair Law Firm | Legislative Committee Chair
  • Mr. William Barker Cannon | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | Licensing Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Darrell Avery Fruth | Licensing Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Angela Powers Doughty | Ward and Smith PA | Nominations Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. David Miller Sigmon | J. Bennett Mullinax, LLC | Nominations Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Seth Lee Hudson | Clements Bernard Walker PLLC | Outreach Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Julia A. Kim | Olive & Olive PA | Outreach Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Toyce E. Southern | Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP | Paralegal Division Liaison Committee Chair
  • Mr. William Lyle Gravatt | NK Patent Law, PLLC | Patent Law Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Ryan Kirby Simmons | Ward and Smith PA | Patent Law Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Anthony Paul DeRosa | Myers Bigel PA | Pro Bono Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. David Miller Sigmon | J. Bennett Mullinax, LLC | Pro Bono Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Arthur James DeBaugh | Bell Davis & Pitt PA | Trademark/Copyright/Trade Secrets Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Maury Montgomery Tepper, III | Tepper & Eyster PLLC | Trademark/Copyright/Trade Secrets Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Erica Barbara Elizabeth Rogers | Ward and Smith PA | YLD Liaison